Renegades Academy to take on the Strike League | Melbourne Renegades - BBL
Cricket network logo



Renegades Academy to take on the Strike League

08 July 2021

A new Melbourne Renegades Academy bringing together some of Victoria’s best Premier Cricket talent will take to the field for the first time in the Northern Territory’s TIO T20 Strike League in August.

Some of the best performed players from last season, including Brayden Stepien (Carlton), Nick Ross (Carlton), Kyle Williamson (Melbourne), Tom Jackson (Geelong) and Fergus O’Neill (Melbourne), will work under the tutelage of Renegades Coach David Saker and Assistant Coach Mick Lewis.

The Renegades line up will also feature BBL|08 title winners Mackenzie Harvey and Cameron Boyce, along with Jake Fraser-McGurk, Josh Lalor and Zak Evans.

The tournament features six teams, including the Renegades and Big Bash rival, the Melbourne Stars.

Teams play five matches in eight days with the top three teams advancing to the finals.

“We’re delighted to bring together some of the best Victorian Premier Cricket talent and provide an opportunity for them to play and train with the Renegades in a competitive tournament,” Cricket Victoria’s High-Performance Manager Dean Russ said.

“Coaching staff will get a first-hand look at some of the best Premier cricketers and equally the players will get the opportunity to show their skills against some accomplished first-class players while learning from some experienced teammates and coaches.”

The Renegades squad will also include one local cricketer, selected through the Renegades Recruit program.

Renegades Recruit will see 12 local players compete for the final spot in the squad with the winner to join the team on the trip to the Northern Territory.

The selection process will be documented on the club’s digital channels.

The TIO T20 Strike League begins in Darwin on August 15.

“This is a great opportunity for our squad to get some competitive T20 match experience at a time of the year they would otherwise be confined to the nets,” Renegades Coach David Saker said.

“There are a number of players with first-class experience featuring across all teams in the tournament so our players will get a lot out of it.”

News subscribers will be able to exclusively stream the T20 tournament action from 15-27 August through the app, website and mobile platforms. Don't have an account? Introductory offers are available, SUBSCRIBE HERE 

Renegades Academy squad

Cameron Boyce (Melbourne Renegades), Xavier Crone (Carlton), Brody Couch (Geelong), Zak Evans (Melbourne Renegades/Ringwood), Jake Fraser-McGurk (Melbourne Renegades/Richmond), Mackenzie Harvey (Melbourne Renegades/Carlton), Tom Jackson (Geelong), Josh Lalor (Melbourne Renegades), Cameron McClure (Essendon), Fergus O’Neill (Melbourne), Nick Ross (Carlton), Brayden Stepien (Carlton*), Kyle Williamson (Melbourne).

*2020/21 season

Renegades Strike League Fixture

Sunday August 15, 6pm (ACST): Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades – DXC Arena
Monday August 16, 6pm (ACST): Melbourne Renegades v Southern Storm – DXC Arena
Thursday August 19, 6pm (ACST): Melbourne Renegades v Desert Blaze – DXC Arena
Sunday August 22, 2:30pm (ACST): City Cyclones v Melbourne Renegades – DXC Arena
Monday August 23, 6pm (ACST): Melbourne Renegades v Northern Tide – DXC Arena
Finals: Thursday August 26 and Friday August 27